Our complimentary workshops cover different ways your Canadian Pension Plan and Old Age Security can be claimed, how survivor benefits work, how to potentially increase and or recapture your benefits, the new 2018 rules and more!

 

White Glove / 567 Workshops - Privacy Policy 

“567 Workshops”, operated by White Glove, respects your privacy. This “Privacy Policy” summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.  By using our website (the “Site”), communicating with 567 Workshops via telephone, email, or otherwise, or by using services provided by 567 Workshops (“Services”), you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information to us. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or how it applies to you, you should contact 567 Workshops by email at info@RetirementHelper.ca or call us at (844) 567-7760.

 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information

 

  1. What Personally Identifiable Information do we Collect 


Personally identifiable information is any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to a name, phone number, and email address (“Personal Information”). 567 Workshops collects Personal Information about users of the site and those who communicate with 567 Workshops via telephone, email, or otherwise, without transacting business (collectively “Visitors”) and individuals that transact business or make use of the Services offered by 567 Workshops (collectively “Customers”).

 

The Personal Information we may collect will depend on whether you are a Visitor or a Customer.

From Visitors, we may collect basic user profile information including but not limited to IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types. From Customers, we may collect Personal Information including but not limited to names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and basic user profile information.

 

 

  1. How 567 Workshops Collects Information Through Technological Means - Cookies

 
When you visit the Site, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request. 

 
We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Site and to improve our Site to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this. 

 
567 Workshops may use “cookies” and other similar devices on this Site to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Site visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on this Site. 

 

Where express or implied consent is given, 567 Workshops may share, sell, lease, or rent Personal Information collected by cookies about Visitors and Customers to “Third Party Purchasers.” Consent can be revoked at any time by email to info@RetirementHelper.ca or by phone (844) 567-7760. 567 Workshops uses contractual and other means when transferring Personal Information to Third Party Purchasers to ensure comparable levels of protection and security

 

 

  1. How & Why 567 Workshops Collects, Uses and Discloses Personal Information 

 
The Personal Information we collect may be used by 567 Workshops for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. You can withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

 

We use Personal Information for the purposes of customizing the site, making appropriate service offerings, fulfilling buying and selling requests, responding to inquiries; supplying products or services; sending informational or promotional communications, analyzing trends, administering the site, gathering broad demographic information, and to engage in other operational requirements of our business. We also collect Personal Information for marketing purposes including targeting, and to share, sell, lease or rent share to third parties. We may use Personal Information to carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent and to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law. 

 

3.1 Affiliates who 567 Workshops may share Personal Information with:

 

Seminar Hosts – 567 Workshops organizes seminars that are hosted by trusted “Hosts” and their teams. Most Hosts are financial professionals (CPAs, financial advisors, attorneys, etc.). 567 Workshops may disclose the Personal Information of Customers that register for a particular seminar with that seminar’s Host. 567 Workshops uses contractual and other means when transferring Personal information to Hosts to ensure comparable levels of protection and security.

 

Service Providers- Our “Service Providers” (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide 567 Workshops with such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services, may collect Personal Information on Visitors and Customers as a result of providing their services to us. We do not control how these third parties use such information. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them. 567 Workshops may share Personal Information with other “Trusted Partners” to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.

 

Third-Party Purchasers – Customers provide Personal Information such as name, email address, and phone number (collectively, “Contact Information”) when registering for our Services. When they do so, they may give consent for 567 Workshops to share, sell, lease, or rent their Contact Information to Third Party Purchasers. Contact Information is not treated in this way unless express consent has been given. Consent can be revoked at any time by email to info@RetirementHelper.ca or by phone (844) 567-7760. 567 Workshops uses contractual and other means when transferring Personal Information to Third Party Purchasers to ensure comparable levels of protection and security.

 

To Comply with Law – 567 Workshops will disclose Personal Information to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personal Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors, Customers, Hosts, and 567 Workshops employees.

 

Merger / Acquisition - 567 Workshops reserves the right to transfer Personal Information if we merge with or are acquired by a third party.

 

 

  1. International processing of Personal Information

 

567 Workshops is an American organization. Some or all the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States of America. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. 

 

  1. How We Protect Personal Information 

 
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. 567 Workshops protects your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization who require such access to provide you with the services indicated above. We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purposes. 

 

While we take all reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering, and break-ins, and we are not liable to Visitors or Customers for such occurrences. In the unlikely event of such an occurrence, we will comply with notification reporting, record keeping and all other requirements of Canadian law.

 

  1. Access and Rectification 

 
You have a right to access your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. 567 Workshops will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. 567 Workshops reserves the right to deny a request for access to Personal Information in accordance with PIPEDA.

 

Visitors and Authorized Customers may opt-out of receiving information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at (844) 567-7760, or by email at info@RetirementHelper.ca.


 

  1. How to Contact Us 

 
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, to access your information, or to make a complaint please contact us by phone at (844) 567-7760, by email at info@RetirementHelper.ca, or by mail directed to our Chief Privacy Officer Danielle Bridgeman at 390 Park Street, Suite 250, Birmingham, MI, 48009, USA.

© 2020 Retirement Helper 

RETIREMENT HELPER IS NOT ASSOCIATED WITH  ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY.

If you are in need of a sign language interpreter, please contact us by calling 844-567-7760 or e-mail us at info@retirementhelper.ca
  We will do our best to accommodate your request, however, 3-5 business days are typically needed to secure an interpreter. If we are unable to schedule an interpreter for the event, we will notify you via e-mail. 

This is an informational presentation. No investments will be promoted. However, the Advisor presenting may invite you to a follow-up 
consultation where financial products may be presented or offered, see our FAQ for more information. 

This website uses cookies. 

 

Please view our privacy policy here.